To view the videos presented at our Past Annual Partnership Awards Benefits, please see the Past Benefit Videos page.

2015

Honorees

William Schwartz
Of Counsel, Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP

Luz Yolanda Coca
Community Organizer, Bushwick Housing Independence Project, Catholic Migration Services

Honorable Judge Sheila Abdus-Salaam
New York Court of Appeals

Guest Speaker

Eric L. Adams: Guest Speaker
Brooklyn Borough President

Deborah Norville: Master of Ceremonies
Anchor, Inside Edition

Geraldo Rivera: Special Guest
Senior Correspondent, Fox News

Michael D. Fricklas: Co-Host
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary, Viacom Inc.

Bettina B. Plevan: Co-Host
Partner, Proskauer Rose LLP


2014

Honorees

Sonya D. Johnson
Senior Counsel, nationalgrid

Paloma Hernandez
President & CEO, Urban Health Plan, Inc.

Judah Gribetz
Of Counsel, Bingham McCutchen

Guest Speaker

James R. Silkenat: Guest Speaker
Sullivan & Worchester LLP; Immediate Past President, American Bar Association


2013

Honorees

Michael Cooper
Of Counsel, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP

David Lopez
Community Activist and Poet, Los Sures

Marty Markowitz
Brooklyn Borough President

Guest Speaker & Emcee

Glenn Lau-Kee: Guest Speaker
President-Elect, New York State Bar Association

Roma Torre: Master of Ceremonies
Brooklyn Reporter, New York One


2012

Honorees

William Cavanaugh
Partner & Co-Chair, Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler LLP

Mariadele Priest
Vice President, CRA Housing Development, Capital One Bank

Diana Reyna
New York City Councilmember, 34th District including Williamsburg & Bushwick

Guest Speaker & Emcee

Samuel Seymour: Guest Speaker
Partner, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP, and Former President, NYC Bar Association

Jeanine Ramirez: Mistress of Ceremonies
Brooklyn Reporter, New York One


2011

Honorees

Sargent Shriver
Posthumously Honoring a Legacy of Service

Daniel Nissenbaum
Managing Director, Urban Investment Group, Goldman Sachs Bank USA

Harvey Lawrence
President & Chief Executive Officer, Brownsville Multi-Service Family Health Center

Guest Speaker & Emcee

James Sandman: Guest Speaker
President, Legal Services Corporation

Roma Torre: Mistress of Ceremonies
Anchor, New York One


2010

Honorees

Judith Livingston & Thomas Moore
Partners, Kramer Dillof Livingston & Moore

Steven Flax
Vice President of Community Development, M&T Bank

Mildred Tudy Johnston
Former Executive Director, Crispus Attucks Community Council of Williamsburg

Guest Speaker & Emcee

Stephen Younger: Guest Speaker and Master of Ceremonies
Partner, Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler LLP
Former President, New York State Bar Association


2009

Honorees

John D. Feerick
Feerick Center for Social Justice and Dispute Resolution at Fordham Law School

Fordham University School of Law

Eileen Auld
Community Development Director, New York State, Citi

Father John Powis
Bushwick Housing Independence Projec
t

Guest Speaker & Emcee

Judge Judith Kaye: Guest Speaker
Former Chief Judge of New York and first to occupy the State Judiciary’s highest office

Errol Lewis: Master of Ceremonies
Reporter, New York One


2008

Honorees

Bettina Plevan
Partner, Proskauer Rose LLP

Vincent Palagiano
Executive Chariman and Chief Executive Officer, Dime Community Bancshares, Inc.

Luis Garden Acosta
President & Chief Executive Officer, El Puente

Guest Speaker & Emcee

Michael Cardozo: Guest Speaker
New York City Corporation Counsel

Rosanna Scotto: Mistress of Ceremonies
Co-Anchor, Good Day, New York, Fox 5 News


2007

Honorees

Paul Curran (1933-2008)
Partner, Kaye Scholer LLP

Brendan J. Dugan
President, St. Francis College

Formerly Chairman & Chief Executive Officer of Sovereign Bank (Metro NY Division)

Maria Contreras-Collier
Director, Cypress Hills Child Care Center

Emcee

Dominic Chianese
Film, television, theater actor (The Sopranos)


2006

Honorees

Robert C. Sheehan
Of Counsel, Skadden Arps, Meagher & Flom LLP & Associates

Terri Thomson
Thomson Strategies LLC
Formerly of Citigroup

Barbara Schliff
Director of Housing Resources, Southside United Housing Development Fund Corporation (Los Sures)


2005

Honorees

John M. Callagy
Partner, Kelley Drye & Warren LLP

Thomas Early
Executive Vice President of Managed Plans, Elderplan
Formerly of Health Plus

Dr. Claude Offord
Brownsville Multi-Service Family Health Center


2004

Honorees

Evan Davis
Partner, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP

Maureen Bateman
Managing Director of Rose Hill Consultants, Evercore Trust Company
Formerly of Bank of America

Michael Rochford
Executive Director, St. Nicholas Neighborhood Preservation Corp.

Emcee

Daphne Rubin-Vega
Dancer, singer, actor (RENT)


2003

Honorees

James F. Gill
Partner, Bryan Cave LLP

Frederick W. Hill
Retired
Formerly Executive VP of Marketing and Communications, J.P. Morgan Chase & Co.

Jeffrey E. Dunston
Chief Executive Officer, Northeast Brooklyn Housing Development Corp


2002

Honorees

Zachary W. Carter
Partner and Co-Chair, Dorsey & Whitney LLP

MacDara Lynch
Vice President and Team Leader, Pfizer Global Manufacturing

Sister Peggy Walsh
Southside Community Mission


2001

Honorees

Barbara Paul Robinson
Of Counsel, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP

Marilyn G. Gelber
President, Independence Community Foundation (Brooklyn Community Foundation)

Maurice A. Reid
Executive Director, Brownsville Multi-Service Family Health Center


2000

Honorees

Frederick A. O. Schwarz, Jr.
Senior Counsel, Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP

John M. Imperiale
Senior Vice President, Community Relations, J.P. Morgan Chase & Co.

David D. Pagán
Now Retired
Former Executive Director of Southside United Housing Development Fund Corporation (Los Sures)


1999

Honorees

Patricia M. Hynes
Senior Counsel, Allen & Overy LLP
Formerly of Milberg Weiss Bershad Hynes & Lerach, LLP

Frances A. Resheske
Senior Vice President of Public Affairs, Con Edison

Adbur Rahman Farrakhan
President, Oceanhill-Brownsville Tenants Association


1998

Honorees

Barry H. Garfinkel
Of Counsel, Skadden, Arps, Meagher & Flom LLP & Associates

Magda N. Yrizarry
Vice President, Workplace Culture Diversity and Compliance, Bell Atlantic (Verizon Wireless)

John F. Mulhern
Now Retired
Formerly of Nuestros Niños Child Development School


1997

Honorees

Conrad Harper
Retired Partner, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP

Michelle Neugebauer
Executive Director, Cypress Hills Local Development Corporation


1996

Honorees

Henry L. King
Senior Counsel, Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP

Angela M. Battaglia
Housing Director, Ridgewood Bushwick Senior Citizens Council, Inc.


1995

Honorees

Judge Harold T. Tyler, Jr. (1922-2005)
Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler LLP

Joseph K. Francois (____ -2003)
Former Executive Director, Brownsville Multi-Service Family Health Center


1993

Honorees

Sargent Shriver (1915-2011)
Special Olympics International

Sally Hernandez-Piñero
President, East Harlem Business Capital Corporation
Formerly of New York City Housing Authority

Vito J. Lopez
New York State Assemblyman


1987

Honorees

Robert MacCrate
Senior Counsel, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP

Charles J. Hynes
District Attorney, King’s County
Formerly New York State Medicaid Fraud Prosecutor

David Trager (1937-2011)
Former Dean, Brooklyn Law School

Sally Hernandez-Piñero
President, East Harlem Business Capital Corporation
Formerly of New York City Housing Authority and the Deputy Borough President of Manhattan

Guest Speaker and Emcee

Jimmy Smits
Actor, L.A. Law, NYPD Blue, The West Wing

 

*An additional event in 1987 honored over 40 community leaders.